Sign In
  • Question

    1) Do I have to issue a Purchase Order ("P" type contract) because I am using FAR Part 13.5 procedures ? Please provide regulatory reference. 2) Is a "C" type contract required because it is over the SAT? Please provide regulatory reference. 3) Are "C" type contracts associated with a certain dollar value or FAR Part? Please provide regulatory reference. 4) Can "C" type contracts be assigned under the SAT? Please provide regulatory reference. I cannot find any detailed clear guidance on when to use "C" versus "P" type awards. Please provide regulatory reference.


    Answer

    The relevant guidance at FAR 4.1603(a)(3) should be taken literally. It is based on (Procurement) "Instrument" rather than dollar value. "P" is for purchase orders. If you are using simplified acquisition procedures for a commercial requirement (despite the requirement exceeding the simplified acquisition threshold), then you are issuing a purchase order. Purchase orders use the letter designation "P." Using the letter designation accordingly helps the government to effectively measure the quantity and dollar value of actions awarded using simplified procedures.

    Open full Question Details