Sign In
  • Question

    Assuming that the increment is placed on its own CLIN as to not disrupt 2410(a) authority invoked on another, is this practice of having a severable service task order extend more than one year past the base contract expiration allowable?


    Answer

    If the funding on the new CLIN is for a severable service that does not extend beyond one year (to comply with FAR 37.106(b)), then the time beyond when the base contract expired does not appear to violate fiscal regulations. Of course you will also need to ensure that the competition requirements of FAR Part 6 (if applicable) are complied with.

    Open full Question Details
Chat with DAU Assistant
Bot Image