Sign In
  • Question

    Can annual maintenance/warranties be paid in advance? Commercial service under SAT. Commercial service practice.


    Answer

    No. FAR 32.202-1(b)(2) prohibits commercial advance payments unless the contract value exceeds the simplified acquisition threshold, and even then such payments are limited to 15% of the contract price (ref. FAR 32.202-2).

    Open full Question Details