Sign In
  • Question

    when developing/ provisioning APLS (Allowance Parts List), is it a common practice to place the end item itself into the APL itself? Where in the ACQ FAR 5000 series would it reference this guidance or information?


    Answer

     Yes, it is a common practice to place the end item within the Allowance Parts List (APL).  The Provisioning, Allowance and Fitting Out Support (PAFOS) Manual located here:  http://www.navsea.navy.mil/Home/Warfare-Centers/NUWC-Keyport/NSLC/PAFOS/ and Appendix B provides a good reference for the construct of APL(s).


    Open full Question Details