Sign In
  • Question

    On an IDIQ DO for Engineering Services contract must it be complete within 5 years of award?


    Answer

    In accordance with FAR 16.505(a)(2), it states.....(2) Individual orders shall clearly describe all services to be performed or supplies to be delivered so the full cost or price for the performance of the work can be established when the order is placed. Orders shall be within the scope, issued within the period of performance, and be within the maximum value of the contract.

    It states that they must be placed with the period of performance of the IDIQ contract.  The IDIQ is the vehicle and each order contains its own period of performance and cost.

    Open full Question Details
Chat with DAU Assistant
Bot Image