Sign In
  • Question

    Since this service is on the procurement list, is a Commercial Item Determination still required?


    Answer

    Yes, a commercial item determination is required to be made in writing for an acquisition exceeding $1M in value. See FAR 12.101, DFARS 212.102 and DFARS PGI 212.102. See also see page 13 of the DoD Guidebook for Acquiring Commercial Items, Part A: Commercial Item Determination, https://www.acq.osd.mil/dpap/cpic/cp/docs/Guidebook_Part_A_Commercial_Item_Determination_20180129.pdf

    FAR part 12 says, agencies shall conduct market research to determine whether commercial items are available that could meet agency needs and to acquire commercial items when they are available.  Ultimately, for all requirements, the contracting officer will have to determine if the product/service is commercial in nature. 

    Open full Question Details