Sign In
  • Question

    can we have multiple CORs against one IDIQ instead of one COR and multiple GTMs. Please provide some reference to answer the question


    Answer

    Yes you can have multiple CORs against a single IDIQ contract. See FAR 42.202 Assignment of Contract Administration. Large, diverse IDIQ contracts typically will have more than one COR, but ultimately the contracting officer (KO) will determine how best to administer a particular contract. The nature of that contract will drive the KO’s determination as whether a single COR, multiple CORs or some other combination of representatives (to include GTMs) will give the government the optimal coverage and protection. As you mentioned, if the contract has multiple, different services where one COR can't be a technical expert on everything, then appointing several CORs may be the best course of action.  Also, as you stated, when multiple locations are in play that may lead to the appointment of multiple CORs.

    The term “government technical monitor” (GTM) is not universally used across all agencies. Different agencies may have different titles for folks performing those same types of duties. As such, let’s first discuss those duties. As a GTM, you are basically an “assistant” COR.  The GTM typically assists the COR in executing assigned inspection and monitoring duties; however, the GTM normally may not provide any technical direction or clarification directly to the contractor.  Any need for technical direction or clarification should be brought to the attention of the COR for appropriate action.  The COR (in most instances) will provide the GTM a written letter outlining the person’s specific duties. Those instructions will be tailored to reflect the needs of the contract.


    A true COR has authority to act on behalf of the KO as appointed by the KO. Other "officials" (such as a GTM) do not. See the definition of "contracting officer" in
    FAR 2.101. It is important to note that the responsibilities of the COR vary with the type of contract and complexity of the acquisition. Each contract will be treated on an individual basis because it will place responsibilities on the COR, which are unique to that contract.

    The letter assigning the GTM should be tailored to address the specific duties the COR wants the person to perform.  As the Technical Monitor, you are not authorized to change any of the terms and conditions of the contract. The contractor is advised that only the Contracting Officer can change or modify the contract terms or take any other action which obligates the Government. Then, such action must be set forth in a formal modification to the contract. The authority of the GTM is strictly limited to him/her, without re-delegation, to the specific duties set forth in his/her letter of appointment, a copy of which is furnished to the Contractor.


    GTMs typically have the same training requirements for the same level of COR duties (FAC COR I, II, or III).  The GTM works for the COR and not directly for the KO.  If someone is willing to be a COR, there should be no hesitancy to being a GTM. Obviously as a GTM you have less authority and fewer (and more specifically targeted) responsibilities than a COR. Your question/background did not elaborate on exactly why “All are ready to become COR but not GTM”, so one could only speculate when it comes to that objection. Ultimately your agency, via the KO, will make the call as to the “who” and “how” the contract will be administered. That determination will be a subjective one - based on judgment, discretion, precedent, availability of personnel, etc.


    Open full Question Details