Sign In
  • Question

    Does the task order have to be complete before the end of the project order period of performance or can it be completed after the project order period of performance?


    Answer

    As per FAR 16.505(a)(2): 
      (2) Individual orders shall clearly describe all services to be performed or supplies to be delivered so the full cost or price for the performance of the work can be established when the order is placed. Orders shall be within the scope, issued within the period of performance, and be within the maximum value of the contract.
      Based on the above, the order has to be placed with the period of performance of the IDIQ with a specific period of performance for that order.  The order has to be completed within that specific time period stated in each order.


    Open full Question Details
Chat with DAU Assistant
Bot Image