Sign In
  • Question

    What and where can I find any guidance (written, FAR, or DFAR) for having a justification for not using the mandatory sources for supplies in FAR part 8? Also, if I can purchase these items outside the supply chain system will I need a J&A for this type of action? What FAR reference will I need to use?


    Answer

    The below answer is based solely on the background and question provided as we do not have all of the facts pertaining to your particular situation. We always recommend you consult your contracting officer and or legal for guidance41 U.S.C. chapter 45 requires the Government to purchase supplies on the Procurement List, at prices established by the CommitteePlease read FAR 8.002 and pay particular attention to FAR 8.002(b) which will guide you as to when you are allowed to go to sources other than those listed in paragraph (a)

    If you use unusual and compelling urgency as prescribed in
    FAR 6.302-2 you will need to have a Justification and Approval.
     

    Open full Question Details