Sign In
  • Question

    What FAR clause specifies that I notify a contractor in advance that the Government will let a contract expire.


    Answer

    This response is based on the information provided.  We suggest you discuss with your contracting team, program manager and/or legal department as appropriate. 
     
    There are no FAR clauses that specify a requirement to notify a contractor that a period of performance, i.e. the contract, has concluded.  You may be thinking of FAR Clause 52.217-9, Option to Extend the Term of the Contract, which is used to notify a contractor of the government's intent to exercise an option.  If your team is concerned there is a possibility that someone might continue performance after the contract has ended, we suggest you write a contracting officer letter to restate the end of performance.
     
    You do want to be careful.  Should the contractor continue performance you must stop it immediately.  Many will say the contractor is working for free.  But once the Government realizes this and fails to act while knowing accepting performance, the Government can be liable for payment by knowingly allowing work to continue.
     
     

    Open full Question Details