Sign In
  • Question

    Is this considered unauthorized commitment?


    Answer

    Technically, yes. The definition of unauthorized commitment at FAR 1.602-3(a) is "...an agreement that is not binding solely because the Government representative who made it lacked the authority to enter into that agreement on behalf of the Government." Funds to commit the Government for the cable service were not administratively reserved by creation of a purchase request. Thus, the cardholder was not authorized to obligate the Government with funds that had not yet been reserved for that purchase. Be sure to consult with your organization's legal counsel for an authoritative opinion.


    Open full Question Details
Chat with DAU Assistant
Bot Image