Sign In
  • Question

    Under the scenario above, would you allow proposal preparation costs?


    Answer

    Proposal preparation costs are allowable indirect expenses, provided they are allocable and reasonable (see FAR 31.205-18(c)). These costs are also allowable as direct costs if the contractor is required to prepare a proposal under the contract. Instances where the contractor can appropriately charge proposal preparation costs directly to a contract include: preparation of a proposal for adjustment in response to a change order, preparation of a value engineering change proposal (VECP), and preparation of a proposal to definitize an undefinitized contractual action. For more information, see DPAP Memorandum, Subject: Direct and Indirect Charging of Contractor Proposal Preparation and Negotiation Support Costs, dtd. 10 Nov 2011.

    In the scenario you described, it seems that the Government made a change to the contract and the contractor has submitted a proposal for a price adjustment. If that is the case, then proposal preparation costs would be allowable as direct costs, provided they are allocable and reasonable. 

    Open full Question Details
Chat with DAU Assistant
Bot Image