Sign In
  • Question

    Are cardholders required to check mandatory sources for supplies and services prior to making a micro-purchase?


    Answer

    Yes, cardholders are required to check mandatory sources for supplies and services prior to making a micro-purchase.  Although documentation of this "check" is not mentioned, both the FAR and DoD's GPC Guidebook affirm the requirement.
     
    FAR 13.201 (e) The requirements in Part 8 apply to purchases at or below the micro-purchase threshold.
     
    Appendix A, DoD Government Charge Card Guidebook:
    A.4.5 Required Sources of Supplies and Services FAR Part 8 establishes priorities for using Government sources for supplies and services. Mandatory: CHs must make their purchases in accordance with the priorities set forth in FAR Part 8, along with use of mandatory or optional FSS, DoD FedMall, GSA Advantage, and commercial sources (including educational and nonprofit institutions).

     

    Open full Question Details
Chat with DAU Assistant
Bot Image