Sign In
  • Question

    Does the modification need to be synopsized in accordance with synopsis procedures in FAR Part 5?


    Answer

    Yes a synopsis is required as is a justification and authorization for the dollar value to be sole sourced to the given awarded contractor that includes this additional scope of work.  Please consult with your legal personnel pertaining to the contract action to gain their legal advise to the action as pertaining to "in scope" or "out of scope" potential concerns.  Speak with your legal on what constitutes a "New Action" and Sole Source justification.  See FAR 5.001.  See FAR 6.300.

    Open full Question Details
Chat with DAU Assistant
Bot Image