Sign In
  • Question

    Are Contracts over 6 months in duration and $1.5 million dollars are required to have a CFSR?


    Answer

    Answer:  Yes, according to the latest version of the Contract Pricing Reference Guide, Volume 4, Chapter 4.1, the program manager should obtain a CFSR (DD Form 1586) on contracts over 6 months in duration. The CFSR has no specific application thresholds; however, the program manager should carefully evaluate application to contracts valued at less than $1.5 million (in then-year dollars).


    Open full Question Details