Sign In
  • Question

    Does such a limitation exist on 3600 RDT&E funds? The project is clearly not a "building" within 41 USC 12, is not permanent, but exceeds the $750K limit.


    Answer

    Answer:  Yes, there is.  Refer to FMR 7000.14-R Volume 2A Chapter 1 paragraph 010213 that says:
     
    1.  RDT&E Appropriations
     
    a.  RDT&E will finance research, development, test and evaluation efforts performed by contractors and government installations, including procurement of end items, weapons, equipment, components, materials and services required for development of equipment, material, or computer application software; its Development Test and Evaluation (DT&E); and its Operational Test and Evaluation (OT&E) as provided for in paragraph C.5. (Test Articles and Test Support) below.
     
    b.  The operation of R&D installations and activities engaged in the conduct of R&D programs, including direct and indirect efforts, expense and investment costs.
     
    c. The acquisition or construction of industrial facilities costing less than $750,000 at government owned, government operated (GOGO) facilities under the criteria of DoD Directive 4275.5 as provided for under 10 U.S.C. 2805 (unspecified minor construction). Use of RDT&E funds for acquisition and construction at contractor owned or contractor operated government facilities is authorized under 10 U.S.C. 2353, Contracts; Acquisition, Construction, or Furnishings of Test Facilities and Equipment.
    2. Related Appropriations
     
    a. All construction at R&D installations and activities other than that covered above will be funded in the Military Construction appropriations.

     

    Open full Question Details
Chat with DAU Assistant
Bot Image