Sign In
  • Question

    Will a Buy American Act waiver be required for this acquisition?


    Answer

    No waiver is required because there is an exception to Buy American.   

    Japan is a DoD Qualifying Country in accordance with FAR 25.103(a) and DFARS 225.103(a)(i)(A) and DFARS 225.872  which falls under the DoD Public Interest exception so no waiver is required.  Please see view additional guidance at DAU CLC 027 and the attached presentation.


    Open full Question Details