Sign In
  • Question

    As stated in DFARS 246.401, contracting officers must address and document the requirement for a quality assurance surveillance plan (QASP) in the contract file for each contract except those awarded using simplified acquisition procedures. A QASP and a COR are required for all service contracts above the simplified acquisition threshold and should be considered for supply contracts. Do I need a QASP in my case, and if not then what mechanism should I use to surveil the contractor, if at all?


    Answer

    For purposes of your question, your R&D acquisition would be considered a service and require a QASP. Specifically, FAR 37.101 includes research and development among "service" contracts, so the requirements of DFARS 246.101 would apply.

    Open full Question Details
Chat with DAU Assistant
Bot Image