Sign In
  • Question

    Is a Request For Deviation an appropriate mechanism to request permission to use an alternate material to that specified on a drawing or specification for a specific (limited) number of units? MIL-HDBK-61A, Para 6.3.1 states (last sentence) RFDs must pertain only to the technical requirements of a CI and not the bulk materials used in manufacture. I interpret this to mean that an RFD should not be used as blanket coverage for raw (bulk) material that could be used in multiple items and cannot be tracked to the end product.


    Answer

    I am not sure how you see this as a blanket coverage for raw material that could be used in multiple items and not tracked to an end item.  From what you have provided above, it sounds like the RFD is for a configuration item, sight glass for the purge tank on the LAV.  You did not mention if the RFD was rated critical, major or minor.  I am not familiar with the item, but it sounds like it might be a minor.  Also, you can track the item to specific units.  Without more detailed information, I think it is an appropriate request.  However, I recommend you contact senior policy folks at TACOM for a final determination.

    Open full Question Details
Chat with DAU Assistant
Bot Image