Sign In
  • Question

    Is the cost for the Dash-8 option to be included in the Award Value?


    Answer

    Priced options are included in the award value.  Since FAR 52.217-8, option to extend services, is a non-priced option clause which allows for an extension of services for up to six months, there is no way of estimating the value of that option to be included in the contract.  Therefore, you would not include a price for FAR 52.217-8 in the award value.
     

    Open full Question Details
Chat with DAU Assistant
Bot Image