Sign In
  • Question

    Can I modify the active task order under the expired IDIQ to add in-scope work to correct the ambiguity in "work space" as long as the work is completed by Aug 19 (one year after expired ordering period IAW the tailored clause) or do I have to issue a new task order under an active IDIQ?


    Answer

    Yes, the active task order can be modified, the answer is based on the following assumptions: The IDIQ contract contains 52.216-22 with fill- in "one year after ordering period is expired.", the clauses in the basic IDIQ contract are incorporated in the order by operation of FAR 52.216-18 such as the changes clause and other appropriate terms and conditions. The answer would be different if the additional renovation is not within scope.


    Open full Question Details