Sign In
  • Question

    Occasionally, parts with no prices will need to be priced. These parts that needs to be priced were not part of the certification. Question? Do I need to certify at the order level including the entire proposal or do I need to certify just only for the portion that needs to be priced? Thanks


    Answer

    See FAR 15.403 and DFARS 215.403 for when certification is required.  In accordance with FAR 15.406,  states, "This is to certify that, to the best of my knowledge and belief, the cost or pricing data (as defined in section 2.101 of the Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR) and required under FAR subsection 15.403-4) submitted, either actually or by specific identification in writing, to the Contracting Officer or to the Contracting Officer’s representative in
    support of ____* are accurate, complete, and current as of ____**. This certification includes the cost or pricing data supporting any advance agreements and forward pricing rate agreements between the offeror and the Government that are part of the proposal."

    It is recommended that you work with your Contracting Officer and legal department.

    Open full Question Details