Sign In
  • Question

    The question is for contracts that involve materials and installation services, is the contract considered a "service" contract and is designation of a COR required.


    Answer

    DFARS PGI 201.602-2(d)(v)(A) requires contracting officers to designate a COR for all "service contracts." However, there is no applicable definition for the term "service contract" in the FAR or DFARS (there are part-specific and subpart-specific definitions of the term). Note that the FAR defines "supplies" a FAR 2.101 as follows:

    “Supplies” means all property except land or interest in land. It includes (but is not limited to) public works, buildings, and facilities; ships, floating equipment, and vessels of every character, type, and description, together with parts and accessories; aircraft and aircraft parts, accessories, and equipment; machine tools; and the alteration or installation of any of the foregoing.

    If we assume that a "service contract" is distinct from a contract for "supplies", then a contract for the purchase and installation of equipment would be a contract for "supplies"--not a "service contract." 

    This does not necessarily mean that the contracting officer is not required to appoint a COR. FAR 1.602-2(d) requires contracting officers to--


    Designate and authorize, in writing and in accordance with agency procedures, a contracting officer’s representative (COR) on all contracts and orders other than those that are firm-fixed price, and for firm-fixed-price contracts and orders as appropriate, unless the contracting officer retains and executes the COR duties.

    Thus, the FAR would require the appointment of a COR for a contract for supplies that was not firm-fixed-price, unless the contracting officer retained and executed the COR duties.

    Open full Question Details