Sign In
  • Question

    The question is, are Subscription costs that include trade, business, professional, or technical periodicals that are allowable per FAR 31.205-43(b) to be considered a "service" or a "Supply"?


    Answer

    When I purchased them, I just issued a FAR Part 13 Purchase Order for qty 1 subscription, partial deliveries authorized, due on or before last expected delivery date., and always funded them like non-severable services. That allowed me to take advantage of multi year discounts. Otherwise the systems would want to track each delivery and the quantities, and screw up the unit prices. Be sure to include, 13.302-5 -- Clauses. At (b) The contracting officer shall insert the clause at 52.213-2, Invoices, in purchase orders that authorize advance payments (see 31 U.S.C. 3324(d)(2)) for subscriptions or other charges for newspapers, magazines, periodicals, or other publications (i.e., any publication printed, microfilmed, photocopied, or magnetically or otherwise recorded for auditory or visual usage). 

    Open full Question Details
Chat with DAU Assistant
Bot Image