Sign In
  • Question

    Do DoDD 5000.01 and related DoD instructions apply to acquisition programs conducted by government employees, and not involving contractor support? It seems that the terms "contract" and "acquisition" become conflated to the point that if an effort doesn't involve a contract, it's not considered acquisition. I do not see that exclusion in DoDD 5000.01: Para 1.2 - ...provides management principles and mandatory policies and procedures for managing ALL acquisition programs; Para 3.2 - Acquisition program is a directed, funded effort that provides a new, improved, or continuing materiel, weapon or information system or service capability in response to an approved need.


    Answer

    DoD acquisition is overseen by government acquisition professionals.  They are in a Program Office headed by a Program Manager (normally military).  All Program Offices have contractor support to assist them with all the DoDI 5000.02 tasks, documents, engineering, logistics and contracting.  Contractor support is part of the team, but all DoD acquisition is conducted by a government Program Office.  You can have a lead system integrator that is a contractor but still the Program Office is in charge.

    Open full Question Details