Sign In
  • Question

    1. What is the dollar threshold that requires that a contractor submit 3 quotes? 2. For materials purchased under that threshold, can a COR request additional quotes? 3. Please guide me to the regulation or policy that covers these purchases and that names the threshold dollar amount.


    Answer

    FAR 13.104 states: "...consider solicitation of at least three sources to promote competition to the maximum extent practicable." Note that "consider" does not reflect a mandate, but is a recommendation/best practice. This guidance is applicable to purchases above the micro-purchase threshold. The guidance for micro-purchases is at FAR 13.203(a)(2): "Micro-purchases may be awarded without soliciting competitive quotations if the contracting officer or individual appointed in accordance with 1.603-3(b) considers the price to be reasonable." There is no upper limit on the number of quotes that can be requested for micro-purchases or for higher-value simplified acquisitions. Your local policy may establish additional requirements for obtaining quotes.


    Open full Question Details
Chat with DAU Assistant
Bot Image