Sign In
  • Question

    When is a written acquisition plan required.


    Answer

    For DoD, a written acquisition plan is required for--

    (A) Acquisitions for development, as defined in FAR 35.001, when the total cost of all contracts for the acquisition program is estimated at $10 million or more;
     
    (B) Acquisitions for production or services when the total cost of all contracts for the acquisition program is estimated at $50 million or more for all years or $25 million or more for any fiscal year; and
     
    (C) Any other acquisition considered appropriate by the department or agency.
     
    [DFARS 207.103(d)(i)]
    Note that the DFARS deviates from FAR 7.103(e), which requires written acquisition plans for all contracts that are not firm-fixed-price.

    Open full Question Details