Sign In
  • Question

    Other than information from FAR 13.500(a), where does it tell me (FAR, Statute, etc.) that I must issue a solicitation (RFQ or RFP) for those procurements where I have justified that only one source can meet the Government's needs?


    Answer

    Even if you determine only one source can reasonably meet your agency's requirement, you need to issue an RFQ to that source unless your acquisition meets the requirements at FAR 13.106-1(c) for oral solicitations. Of course, you will still need to synopsize the requirement in accordance with FAR 5.201(b).

    Open full Question Details
Chat with DAU Assistant
Bot Image