Sign In
  • Question

    Is the use of mixed funding for the same effort prohibited? It seems to me like it would be, but I cannot find any reference in FMR. Thank you!


    Answer

    Given this requirement involves maintenance activities for a government owned, government operated facility, the use of Research, Development, Test & Evaluation funds is warranted as the organization in question only receives RDT&E funds to cover both expense and investment costs. 

    The Fiscal Law Deskbook, page 2-10, states: “Research, Development, Test and Evaluation (RDT&E). Used for “expenses necessary for basic and applied scientific research, development, test and evaluation, including maintenance, rehabilitation, lease, and operation of facilities and equipment . . . .”

    The DoD Financial Management Regulation 7000.14-R, Volume 2A, Chapter 1, para. 010313.C.1.a, states: “The RDT&E appropriation will finance expenses and investments for the operation and maintenance of R&D organizations, equipment (including R&D aircraft, ships and ship-type vehicles), installations and activities (including those operated by contract).”

    It is never a bad idea to seek the advice of an actual Fiscal Law attorney who can assess the details of this scenario and deliver a qualified answer.

    Open full Question Details
Chat with DAU Assistant
Bot Image