Sign In
  • Question

    Feasibility for conversion of OTAs, originally issued through Other Transaction Solicitations (OTS), to be converted to FAR based contracts for purposes other than production. Are there any efficiencies that could be realized from the original action (amendment of OTS, etc.); or, would this require a new competition in compliance with the FAR and Supplements?


    Answer

    If your OT agreement were to convert to or become a follow-on effort as a procurement contract, all of the normal procurement rules would kick back in for your new procurement contract.  It would require a new competition (unless DoD were to use 10 U.S.C. 2371b(f) for a follow-on production effort) or a justification for sole source.  You would treat it as a new action in the traditional procurement process.  Having begun the process as an OT would give little to no advantage to you.

    Open full Question Details