Sign In
  • Question

    1. Are there any restrictions on using non-FAR citations (and vague ones, at that!) as authority for modifying FAR contracts? If yes, would that not seem to undermine the built-in restrictions of the FAR by allowing one to simply reference outside the FAR for "authority"? 2. While UNILATERAL changes under the Change Clause are enumerated, I'm under the impression that BILATERAL Change Clause changes can be much more broadly permitted - perhaps even permitting any change withing the scope of the contract. Is this a correct understanding?


    Answer

    FAR part 43 prescribes the authorities for issuing modifications. These are clauses. Clause 52.243-6, 52.243-1 -6. These are the authorities authorized by the FAR.
     

    Open full Question Details