Sign In
  • Question

    Who may issue an RFQ? Can engineers, program managers, technicians issue an RFQ to potential suppliers? OR. May only the Contracting Officer or Administrative Contracting Officer or GPC Holder do that? Thank you.


    Answer

    According to FAR 13.105 The contracting officer must comply with the public display and synopsis requirements of 5.101... The contracting officer is ultimately responsible for issuing RFQs. Unless otherwise stated internally and for a vary few exceptions in specific agencies, ONLY the contracting officer may issue an RFQ.

    Open full Question Details
Chat with DAU Assistant
Bot Image