Sign In
  • Question

    Do other survivability areas of testing (i.e. not live fire), such as Electromagnetic Environmental Effects (E3) testing count as part of the "survivability testing" required per Title 2366?


    Answer

    The short answer is no.  Survivability  testing as outlined in Section 2366 is focused on protecting personnel in manned systems.   Congress was not implying that this was the only type of survivability tests that needed to be performed just that it was an area that they believed the military was negligent in.  As you noted there are several other areas that the military needs to consider in order to be effective such as Cyber, Electromagnetic testing, network, etc.  And many of these are covered in a program's overall Acquisition Strategy.   If DOD doesn't ensure that our testing includes these types of areas then we will be negligent again and Congress will modify the law to include them.  

    Open full Question Details
Chat with DAU Assistant
Bot Image