Sign In
  • Question

    1. Integrated Baseline Review (IBR) in FAR is for EVM contracts only...most of ours are FFP $200M and up...can IBR be used on any contract type if high dollar value? 2. How is best way to incorporate these Baselines referenced above into contract, SEP; SOW/CDRLs? 3. I referenced DAG, MIL-HDBK 61, ANSI/EIA-649, and all call out using these baseline reviews as best management practices...Does a contract NOT being EVM preclude incorporation into a contract? Thanks.


    Answer

    1) Typically in DoD IBR is closely tied to EVMS.  DFARS 234.201(1)(iv) EVM is "discouraged" but not prohibited.  It further explains the waiver process/procedures.  Yes, IBR can be used on any contract type when it makes program and business sense.

    2)  The Guide to the Integrated Baseline Review (IBR), February 6, 2015, Revision 2 (http://www.ndia.org/-/media/sites/ndia/meetings-and-events/divisions/ipmd/links-and-reference/intergrated-baseline-review-guide.ashx?la=en) Chapter 2 explains how to initiate IBR.  You could use these or what you suggested as a question as a way to initiate and require information to be delivered under contract.

    3) As alluded to in the answer to the previous questions; a contract not subject to EVM does NOT preclude use of IBR.  But you will need to justify the use for the program and contract file.

    Open full Question Details
Chat with DAU Assistant
Bot Image