Sign In
  • Question

    Should the RDTE values of the two divested increments should be included?


    Answer

    According to DoDI 5000.02, Enclosure 1, section 2 C, When the program estimate reaches 10% of the minimum threshold for the ACAT 1 category the SAE needs to request a reclassification by the USD(A&S).  In this case, only program cost already expended in the divested programs should be included as a portion of the new estimate.  In short, all actual and projected costs should be in the new estimate.

    Open full Question Details