Sign In
  • Question

    What authority can be used to completed changes to the contract? it allows for option years but not any other change.


    Answer

    For commercial contracts, ensure to check page one of the SF 1449 to see if box 27b is checked that incorporates commercial clause 52.212-4 by reference. As a reminder, if no exception is applicable, out of scope changes that exceed $25K must be publicized IAW FAR 5.201(b)(1)(ii) as they fall under the definition of "Contract action" as defined in FAR part 5; see below.

    “Contract action,” as used in this part, means an action resulting in a contract, as defined in Subpart 2.1, including actions for additional supplies or services outside the existing contract scope, but not including actions that are within the scope and under the terms of the existing contract, such as contract modifications issued pursuant to the Changes clause, or funding and other administrative changes.

     

    Open full Question Details