Sign In
  • Question

    Can I use cost reimbursement on a FFP contract?


    Answer

    Yes. Different line items can use different contract types in the same contract. However, if it's a contract for commercial items, the FAR prohibits the use of any cost reimbursement CLINs. Do some contracting officers use cost reimbursement CLINs on commercial item contracts? Yes, but they are not permitted by FAR 12.207.

    Open full Question Details