Sign In
  • Question

    On the following Tuesday and any day beyond; can the contract be awarded to the 8(a) contractor? If so, for how long? Is there any award date time date/period requirements relative to the 8(a) graduation providing the SBA accepted the 8(a) offering letter on a business day PRIOR to the graduation date? THANK YOU


    Answer

    Consult with you Small Business Procurement Center Representative for specifics of your case.

    FAR 19.816, Exiting the 8(a) Program. 

    (a) Except as provided in paragraph (c) of this section, when a contractor exits the 8(a) program, it is no longer eligible to receive new 8(a) contracts. However, the contractor remains under contractual obligation to complete existing contracts, and any priced options that may be exercised.

    (b) If an 8(a) contractor is suspended from the program (see 13 CFR 124.305), it may not receive any new 8(a) contracts unless the head of the contracting agency makes a determination that it is in the best interest of the Government to issue the award and SBA adopts that determination.

    (c) A contractor that has completed its term of participation in the 8(a) program may be awarded a competitive 8(a) contract if it was an 8(a) participant eligible for award of the contract on the initial date specified for receipt of offers contained in the solicitation, and if the contractor continues to meet all other applicable eligibility criteria.

    (d) SBA's regulations on exiting the 8(a) program are found at 13 CFR 124.301 through 124.305, and 13 CFR 124.507(d).

     

    Open full Question Details