Sign In
  • Question

    Does that mean is applies to either an operational and maintenance service or continuing services? Another words can you just as easily put the word "or" in place of "and"? To read as following "This authority may be used only for operational and maintenance or continuing services...". Another words are they mutually exclusive of one another? (Operational and Maintenance -?- Continuing Services) or does it have to be both to apply to FAR 32.703-2(a)(1)&(2)


    Answer

    The terms "operations and maintenance" and "continuing services" should be read as being mutually exclusive in the context of FAR 32.703-2(a).

    Open full Question Details