Sign In
  • Question

    Is a DD Form 2579 required (specific to Air Force) for all acquisitions (solicitations, orders, or contract modifications) over $10k? Can you please provide a reference in support of or disagreement with first question?


    Answer

    Yes, a DD2579 is required for all acquisitions (new buys) that exceed $10,000.  I can though, understand your viewpoint of the subject.  The way that I interpret the FAR / DFARS is that the DD2579 is required for any acquisition over $10,000 and under $250,000.  However, every acquisition between these two thresholds is automatically set aside anyways for small business…so why bother?

    The Small Business Office in your organization uses the DD2579 as a tracking document for the agencies yearly small business goals.  So whether or not the acquisition is set aside or not they use that information in their yearly goals.

    As far as local policy, I would ask your policy shop and your small business office to what is required.

    As for the book answer –

    I will refer to two references:

    1. DFARS subpart 219.201(c)(10)(A) and (c)(10)(B) General Policy and

    2. A memo from the Office of the Under Secretary of Defense dated SEP 25 2015.

    • (c)(10)(A) The DFARS tells us that small business specialists review and make recommendations for all acquisitions over $10,000 (Micro Purchase Threshold), except those under the $250,000 (SAT) that are totally set aside for small business concerns.
    • (c)(10)(B) Tells us that this review is done prior to the solicitation or contract modification and document it on a DD2579.
    • The memo dated SEP 25 2015 tells us the same thing.

    FAR 19.502-2 – Total Small Business Set-Asides (DEVIATION 2018-O0018)

    Class Deviation 2018-O0018—Micro-Purchase Threshold, simplified Acquisition Threshold, and Special Emergency Procurement Authority. Effective August 31, 2018. This deviation remains in effect until incorporated into the FAR or DFARS, or until otherwise rescinded.

    1. Before setting aside an acquisition under this paragraph, refer to 19.203(b). Each acquisition of supplies or services that has an anticipated dollar value exceeding the micro-purchase threshold for acquisitions as described in 13.201(g)(1)), but not exceeding the simplified acquisition threshold, is automatically reserved exclusively for small business concerns and shall be set aside for small business unless the contracting officer determines there is not a reasonable expectation of obtaining offers from two or more responsible small business concerns that are competitive in terms of market prices, quality, and delivery.

     

    Open full Question Details