Sign In
  • Question

    So, could you point me in the direction of a statute to allow or authorized award for a 10-year FFP IDIQ for supplies and related professional services??


    Answer

    A summary of the citations used in researching an answer to your question is:
    FAR Part 37 and DFARS Part 237
    FAR Subpart 16.5 and DFARS Subpart 216.5
    FAR Subpart 17.2 and DFARS Subpart 217.2
    Statutory authorities: 10 U.S.C Sec 2304, 2304a, and Sections 9511 to 9842 (Air Force Service, Supply, and Procurement).
    We could not find any statutory authority specific to or related to your scenario.

    That said, see the guidance at DFARS 217.204(e)(i); you may already have the ability to go up to 10 years.

    However, we caveat that you discuss this situation with your service component (USAF) contracting and contract law subject matter experts.  Without knowing all of the facts or the complete results of your market research; it would be inappropriate to comment on the ability to get a J&A approved for your situation citing FAR 6.302-1 [10 U.S.C. 2304(c)(1)]

    Open full Question Details
Chat with DAU Assistant
Bot Image