Sign In
  • Question

    If we issue a Cost Plus Fix Fee task order can we increment fund the task order, if we included FAR Clause 52.232-22. There are some severable and non severable tasks. On a cost reimbursable task order does it matter if there are severable and non severable task?


    Answer

    FAR 2 defines "Contract" as including orders, thus all clauses and regulations applying to contracts also apply to orders.  FAR 52.232-22 applies to cost remibursement task orders and allows for incremental funding. DFARS 232.703-1 states that a fixed-price contract can only be incrementally funded if it is for severable services, but there are no similar restrictions for cost remibursement. So, in answer to your questions: Yes, you can incrementally fund your cost remibursable task order, and No, it does not matter if there are severable or non severable tasks. 

    Best regards, Professor of Contract Management

     

    Open full Question Details