Sign In
  • Question

    What is the difference, if any, between a Life Cycle Management Plan and a Life Cycle Sustainment Plan?


    Answer

    DoD Instruction 5000.02, Enclosure 6, Paragraph 3 outlines Department of Defense requirements for a Life Cycle Sustainment Plan (LCSP). (https://www.esd.whs.mil/Portals/54/Documents/DD/issuances/dodi/500002p.pdf?ver=2019-10-25-134150-283).  Army Regulation 700-127, Chapter 8 in turn outlines US Army-specific requirements (https://armypubs.army.mil/epubs/DR_pubs/DR_a/pdf/web/ARN7460_R700_127_FINAL.pdf_. Specifically see Para 8-2: Life Cycle Sustainment Plan Table 8–1: Life Cycle Sustainment Plan mandatory annexes, Table 8–2: Life Cycle Sustainment Plan Development, Coordination, and Approval Process, and Para 8-3: Life Cycle Sustainment Plan content (pages 27- 28).

     

    Additionally, DA Pamphlet 700-127 provides Army-specific details in Chapter 8, including Figures 8-1 through 8-9 (https://armypubs.army.mil/epubs/DR_pubs/DR_a/pdf/web/DAPam%20700-127_Web_FINAL.pdf).

     

    The only requirement for a Life Cycle Management Plan (LCMP) contained in AR 700-127 is found in Para 8–13, which requires a Computer Resources Life Cycle Management Plan, stating that “Product Support Managers (PSMs) will ensure that the Computer Resources Life Cycle Management Plan (CRLCMP) includes all IPS requirements and is updated when requirements change.” It goes on to state that “ The plan (Computer Resources Life Cycle Management Plan) will be annexed to the LCSP” -- hence it is not a separate stand-alone plan, but as a key annex,is instead an integral part of all Department of the Army Life Cycle Sustainment Plans.

    Open full Question Details
Chat with DAU Assistant
Bot Image