Sign In
  • Question

    Does the contract require both a QASP (whether it be Government prepared or contractor prepared) and a Contractor-provided Quality Control Plan or do I just need one or the other.


    Answer

    FAR 46.401 establishes the requirement for a government Quality Assurance Surveillance Plan (QASP), which may be developed by the contractor for approval by the government or developed by the government. Whether a Quality Control Plan (QCP) — which describes actions the contractor (not the government) will take to help ensure high quality performance — is required depends on the nature of the work being performed and other variables. The requirement for a QCP is determined by the contracting officer and program officials. If the solicitation and contract specify that the contractor must propose and implement a QCP, then both that and the QASP are required. If not, then only the QASP is required.

    Open full Question Details