Sign In
  • Question

    In terms of the appointment letter text copied in the question background section above, do you consider this memo authority to make GSA Schedule Contracts Service purchases above $2,500.00 (assuming that Service Contract Approval is obtained by the GPC cardholder and at least three vendor quotes are available) given that the single-purchase limit for this GPC is $25K?


    Answer

    The Government Purchase Card can be used to place task orders when authorized in the basic contract (ref. FAR 13.301(c)(2)). Assuming the basic GSA contract contains the mandatory clauses iaw FAR 22.1002-1, it appears the authority given in the appointment letter permits use of the card for purchase of services up to $25K.

    Open full Question Details
Chat with DAU Assistant
Bot Image