Sign In
  • Question

    Is it okay to send the proposal with pricing information for technical evaluation.


    Answer

    There is no FAR prohibition on sending pricing information to the technical evaluation team (TET). FAR 15.305(a)(4) states: "Cost information may be provided to members of the technical evaluation team in accordance with agency procedures." I did not see any supplemental guidance in the HSAR on this issue, so it's a contracting officer decision. There is some merit to having the TET evaluate a proposal's technical capability independent of cost and price, but evaluating technical capability with knowledge of the proposed cost can provide important insights into the cost realism of a proposal.

    Open full Question Details
Chat with DAU Assistant
Bot Image