Sign In
  • Question

    What constitutes competition when you have three or more suppliers but only 1 provides a bid.


    Answer

    Whether competition exists depends on whether or not the expected value is greater than the simplified acquisition threshold. FAR 13.104(b) states: "...consider solicitation of at least three sources to promote competition to the maximum extent practicable. Whenever practicable, request quotations or offers from two sources not included in the previous solicitation." So for acquisitions valued less than the SAT that are not synopsized iaw FAR 5.101, the FAR lays out a standard. The term “practicable” gives contracting officers some leeway when soliciting competition. For acquisitions greater than the SAT, see FAR 15.403-1(c)(1) for what constitutes adequate price competition. Note that the definition is broader for agencies "other than DoD, NASA, and the Coast Guard." So, the precise answer to your question depends on the expected dollar value of the acquisition.

    Open full Question Details
Chat with DAU Assistant
Bot Image