Sign In
  • Question

    Should the T4C clause be included within all Firm-Fixed contract for services? Example: A contract for maintenance for computer servers that serve Domestic and Overseas IT offices.


    Answer

    As prescribed in 49.502(c), insert the following clause in solicitations and contracts for services, regardless of value, when a fixed-price contract is contemplated and the Contracting Officer determines that because of the kind of services required, the successful offeror will not incur substantial charges in preparation for and in carrying out the contract, and would, if terminated for the convenience of the Government, limit termination settlement charges to services rendered before the date of termination:

    So as you can see from the above it is not required in all fixed price service contracts.  It is required when appropriate.

    I don’t know why under Question Background it says, “and Christian Doctrine” when nothing is asked in the question about the Christine Doctrine. If you are asking if you leave out FAR 52.249-4 is it still included because of the Christian Doctrine, then the answer is no and you might not understand the Christian Doctrine. As a Contracting Officer you are required to make decisions and in the case provided the Contracting Officer needs to look at the specific requirement and decide if FAR 52.249-4 should be included. If the Contracting Officer wants to have the ability to terminate for convenience then they should make sure a termination for convenience clause is included.

    Open full Question Details