Sign In
  • Question

    Is it possible to have three "C" type contracts with options for the same supply at the same type.


    Answer

    The table at FAR 4.1603 indicates using "C" for "Contracts of all types except indefinite-delivery contracts." The only supplementing content at DFARS 204.1603 is a prohibition against using "C" for contracts with provisions for orders or calls (i.e., indefinite-delivery contracts). So if your awards are not indefinite-delivery type contracts, then "C" is appropriate.

    Open full Question Details
Chat with DAU Assistant
Bot Image