Sign In
  • Question

    I believe that per FAR 15.403-1(c)(1)(C) we meet the requirement for Adequate Price Competition. Any thoughts to the contrary? Thanks


    Answer

    The requirements for adequate competition have not been met in your situation. FAR 15.403-1(c)(1)(i)(A) requires two or more offers "that satisfy the Government’s expressed requirement." You received only one offer that satisfied the Government's expressed requirement. The other two offers were technically unacceptable and thus did not satisfy that requirement.

    Open full Question Details